One Stop Organisers Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

DEFINITIONS

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

WHO ARE WE

One Stop Organisers Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

One Stop Organisers Limited, 212 St Ann’s Hill, London SW18 2RU 

Ashley Jordan ashley@onestoporganisers.co.uk or telephone 033 3014 7053

THE PURPOSE(S) OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide you with a quotation for our services if requested;
  • To enable us to carry out work that you ask us to;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform clients and suppliers of news, events or activities;

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on www.onestoporganisers.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or other messaging system. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, fill in our contact form, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data

The personal data you give us may include but is not limited to:

Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, name, address, e-mail address and phone number of other contact’s you may give us, tenants’ phone numbers and email addresses, your date of birth, national insurance number, mother’s maiden name, passport and / or driving licence details, utility account numbers, bank details, credit card details, other financial details etc  that you provide to us to carry out your contract.

We have obtained your personal data from either:

  • Yourself directly, or
  • Through our website

WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR GENERAL PERSONAL DATA:

  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (tax, insurance etc)

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only in order to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations with you and with the following:

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of up to 10 years in order to:

  • Fulfil legal obligations (accountancy and warranties)
  • In case of any legal claims / complaints or to resolve disputes

PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We require your personal data as a contractual requirement in order to provide you with a quotation and / or to carry out our services.

If you fail to do so we will not be able to give you a quotation or carry out works for you.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA unless you have requested that we do so.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our office directly

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.




 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT